Privacy Policy for Media City Bergen

Published 04.06.2018
Updated June 13, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes the Media City Bergen (MCB) policy for the collection, storage, removal of, and updating of your personal data. MCB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


DATA CONTROLLER
MCB is the Data Controller for the information that we collect through this website and 3rd party services

CONTACT INFORMATION
You can contact MCB at any time to request access to the information MCB stores about you. You can also request correction of this information, or have your data deleted.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact post(@)mediacitybergen.no

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF DATA
MCB collects and processes personal data to provide information about the Media Cluster, upcoming events and services for our members. Guest lists (Names and company) from our events are reported to Innovation Norway as per our commitment to the cluster program. We do not share data with 3rd party entities or services other than the ones listed in this privacy policy.


WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED
We gather both personal and non-personal data. A full overview is listed below. You may request or perform corrections to this data any time.  You can also request deletion of this data, but in order to for us to fulfill membership contract obligations, we require access to this data.  

Contact Info, Members:
If your company is a registered member (with a signed contract) of the Media Cluster we need to have access to the following data: Personal contact information (Name, Phone number, email address), and Company information (Visitor Address, Tax address, Phone number, Link to company website.)

Newsletter:
We send out periodic newsletters with a 3rd party service, where we store your email, first name and last name. To unsubscribe from the newsletter, click here. For more info on our newsletter email distribution, see 3rd party services

Website (cookies):
When you visit our website, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect certain information about each user’s activity: Device, web browser, IP address and time zone. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. This data is used for simple web statistics, and your IP address is anonymized. Read more here: For general info on the cookies on this site, see Cookies

Applications for innovation projects:
Media City Bergen / NCE Media works with developing project applications together with members. We store contact information (name, e-mail and phone number) of the person who works on the project on behalf of the member company. The data is stored in an internal database, accessible only to employees in the Media Cluster organization.


LEGAL GROUNDS
The legal grounds for storing names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses is to fulfill our mandate in accordance with the member agreement and our organizational goals and objectives.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA
The data is stored in our internal database, accessible only by employees in the cluster organization. (5 employees as of June 13, 2018)

YOUR RIGHTS
MCB handles personal information in accordance with the Norwegian privacy laws («personopplysningsloven») and applicable regulations. Members and users may request access to this data, in addition to requesting correction or deletion of information.

INFORMATION SECURITY
MCB ensures that personal information is secured on an internal database, accessible only by employees in the cluster organization. Our systems are secured with password protection and our computers and equipment are not accessible for people outside of the organization.

3RD PARTY SERVICES

Mailchimp 
MCB uses Mailchimp to distribute newsletters. We now collect consent from existing subscribers, and we will delete every subscriber that does not renewed their consent by July 1, 2018.

What is stored

First name, last name, Email address, IP and location data

How is it used

To send out newsletters.

How long is data stored:

Until the user unsubscribes or asks for deletion of data. 

Security:

Read MailChimp’s security practices here:
https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

Cookie Statement

Read MailChimp’s Cookie Statement here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

Data Controller:

Media City Bergen

Data Processor:

MailChimp.
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Update info:

You can find a link to update your info by scrolling to the bottom of the newsletter. Search for «Media City Bergen» in your inbox.

Unsubscribe

Click here to unsubscribe from the newsletter:
https://mediacitybergen.us11.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=95c1507e4f602d28e356f57ee&id=a2f1970cb7

Privacy:

Read Mailchimp's Privacy Policy here: 
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


Eventbrite
Media City Bergen use Eventbrite as its event management tool.

What is stored

When users register for free events we store first name, last name, email address, and name of company. For paid events we also register tax info for invoices. Eventbrite also uses PayPal as their payment processor.

How is it used

To register attendees for our events and to collect event payment through PayPal

How long is data stored:

Until the user requests deletion of data. If you request Media City Bergen to delete your data, we will forward this request to Eventbrite. Users will not be included in future events without registering. Read about Eventbrite’s Data Deletion here: https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-eu-data-protection#4

Security:

Read EventBrite’s security practices here:
https://www.eventbrite.com/security/

Cookies:

Read Eventbrite’s Cookie Statement here:
https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-cookie-policy?lg=en_US

Data Controller

Media City Bergen

Data Processor

Eventbrite
San Francisco, CA

155 5th St, 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103

Privacy policy:

 

Read Eventbrite’s privacy policy here:
https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US

 

Robin

Media City Bergen use Robin as the primary meeting room & desk manager tool to coordinate bookings in the Media Lab.

What is stored

first name, last name, e-mail address

How is it used

To register users that can book our resources in the Media Lab. 

How long is data stored:

Until the user requests deletion of data. Once this has been requested, the user can no longer use the service.

Security:

Read Robin’s security practices here:
https://robinpowered.com/security/ 

Cookie Statement

Read Robin’s Cookie Statement here:
https://support.robinpowered.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000510463-Cookie-Usage-on-Websites

Data Controller

Media City Bergen

Data Processor

Robin Powered

Privacy policy:

 

Read Eventbrite’s privacy policy here:
https://robinpowered.com/privacy/

 

Mediacitybergen.no

What is stored

If you are listed as the contact person for your company’s membership in the Media Cluster, we store your first name, last name, phone number and e-mail. Contact post(@)mediacitybergen.no if you would like to make changes to this information, or if you want to remove it from the website.

How is it used

To provide information to other members or visitors interested in getting in touch with your company. 

How long is data stored:

Until the user requests deletion of data, or upon termination of the membership in the Media Cluster.  

Security:

The site uses Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure(HTTPS), which is the secure version of HTTP.

Cookies:

See #cookies below

Data Controller

Media City Bergen

Data Processor

Knowit

 

Cookies used on mediacitybergen.no 
When you visit our website, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect certain information about each user’s activity: Device, web browser, IP address and time zone. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 

The data is used to analyze the number of site visits, how long the visit lasted, where the visitors came from and which browsers are used. None of the information gathered enables us to connect your user activity to you as an individual. We have added an overview of the cookies that are used on the website. 

For general info about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. If you prefer Norwegian, go to https://nettvett.no/slik-administrer-du-informasjonskapsler/.

For more info on cookies used by Google Analytics, read here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry Date

ARRAffinity

Media City Bergen

Necessary for the functionality of the website. Creates an unique identifier for the visitor's session. 

Session cookie. Deleted once visitors navigate away from the site or close their browser.

_ga

Google

3rd party cookie which is used to collect information on how visitors use the site. 

2 years

_gat

Google 

3rd party cookie which is used to collect information on how visitors use the site. 

1 minute

_gid

Google

3rd party cookie which is used to collect information on how visitors use the site. 

24 hours